Switche POE do kamer IP, konfiguracja i nie tylko | SUBTITLES AVAILABLE | www.batna24.com


Welcome back to our youtube channel Batna/Anteny24 Today we’ll present you a complete POE power supply solution from Extralink brand. We’ll present a set of switches – 24, 16, 8 port. The first of them is 24-port ZEUS. It’s equipped with gigabit ports, plus 4 SFP 1.25G ports It has 400W of power. Therefore, we can connect many devices working in at/af standard. On each of these ports there is a voltage of 48V. Just like in the switch above. This is a 16-port switch called ARES. It has a power of 330W. It has 2 SFP ports Of course, the ports are gigabit The device is fully manageable Both switches are suitable for rack mounting in a 1U 19 inch rack cabinet All mounting brackets are included in the box. We also have a switch called VICTOR which is an 8-port fully manageable switch It has 2 SFP ports plus console port. Each of these devices has a console port so that we can diagnose what is happening on a particular device. VICTOR has 120W of power so it’s enough to connect 8 devices via POE. There’re also unmanagable switches One of them is EUROS 4-port switch with uplink option On this device we have such a switch that allows you to change the mode of operation. If you set it to default then it’s a normal POE switch. If you set VLAN then you have port separation, so you cannot flood this switch with broadcoast packets which is repeatedly desired in networks. The last mode is the extend mode, which enables to deliver POE at a distance of 250 m. It’s only important that the twisted-pair cable is category 5E or higher. Another device is PALLAS V2 also unmanagable switch. It has 4 100mbps ports plus 2 uplink ports It also has the NVS switch as in EUROS. Ok, we’ve presented the switches on which we’ll work. Of course, they’re properly addressed, because in the TCP/IP protocol there cannot be 2 identical addresses in the network We don’t have VLANs, so each device must have a different IP address. We used local subclass 192.168.0. ZEUS has address 3, ARES 2 or 192.168.0.2, and VICTOR 192.168.0.1. What’s more, we also have here a switch that will connect the whole network It will be our main fiber optic switch called APOLLO It’s equipped with 8 SFP ports Additionally, we have uplink in the form of either RJ45 or SFP they work in combo mode So all switches are gigabit except for EUROS and PALLAS which have 100mbps ports This doesn’t bother e.g. CCTV installers, because these ports are enough to transmit audio/video from cameras. We want to show you a comprehensive solution from EXTRALINK. We’ll connect the entire network segment with individual patchcords and SFP inserts from EXTRALINK to show that everything is compatible. Here we have a 1.25G multimode insert with LC connector At a short distance we used a multimode insert Multimode inserts will be connected with a EXTRALINK multimode patchcord We have patchcord OM3. We also have SFP WDM inserts So on one fiber we have 2 wavelengths, i.e. 1310/1550 This insert is a 3km one- it’s all it takes. Of course, WDM is a pair of 2 SFP inserts. Coming back to the topic. WDM inserts will be connected with SC/UPC patchcord due to the fact that the sockets of our inserts are adapted to such ends. As for the copper connections are concerned We’ll use EXTRALINK 6A, 10G patchcord We also want to show that we can connect everything in 10G transmission We’ll connect different devices Let’s start with 48V devices The first one is CNPILOT E400 cambium product – a very cool AP Then WAP 60AD from Mikrotik. We’ll connect TELTONIKA RUT950 to VICTOR switch It’s a very nice, industrial LTE router, which has the option of powering via POE in the first port we’ll have 24V power supply Next, we’ll connect a novelty from Cambium, i.e. F300-16 model – we’ll power it with 24V Of course, we don’t forget about mikrotik. We have a metalbox here – of course it has an SFP port, but we want to power it via RJ45 interface and POE standard. The last device from mikrotik is omnitikg 5AC All our switches have gigabit ports, so we can connect devices working in the AC standard. However, in order to make our devices more universal we’ll use such a converter from EXTRALINK, which will help us convert 48V to 12V A great solution when we have a 48V switch and we want to connect devices working on 12V. In our case we have a camera from EXTRALINK. This is called EXTRA VISION. They’re cameras of very high quality powered by POE Of course we also have TOTOLINK. My favorite A3002RU router, powered by 12V Here we’ll also use our converter. In a moment we’ll combine all the segments into one. We’ll back right away. As you can see we have everything connected. With the main fiber optic switch APOLLO we have connected all subordinate switches. With WDM inserts we connected VICOTR, then in multimode we connected 2 switches, i.e. ZEUS and ARES. And now we’ll show you which devices can be powered by these switches. Let’s start with 48V. We have Cambium E400 – very cool device In order to show you what voltage have our devices, we have prepared some more patchcords from EXTRALINK In blue we’ll connect devices that are powered by 48V. Let’s start. E400- lets connect it. The device lights up What’s more, we have signaling on the switch, both in terms of POE voltage and LAN connection Green color informs us that we have a link on 1GB. However, if this lamp lights up red on the first port, then we would have information about the 100Mbps connection. We’re interested in 1GB connection and even more. Another device is Mikrotik WAP 60AD. Also 48V voltage. Let’s connect the device to ZEUS It lights up. The LED on the POE switch also informs us about it. Orange POE lamp – link to 1GB. Everything works. Generally, these were devices powered by 48V. Now we’ll connect to each other devices powered by 24V. The first device is an industrial LTE router from TELTONIKA in another words RUT950 As I mentioned earlier, it has a POE option. As a contrast, devices on 24V will be connected with black patchcords. The router will be connected to the first port of 24V VICTOR. It works. If we plugged this device under 48V, it would burn down, certainly its port. We have TELTONIKA. Then Cambium force 300-16 is equipped with a small 16db antenna It’s powered by 24V. Because the device is powered from 14 to 30 volts. We connect it to the second port We can see on the POE switch that the link is correct. Here we have Ethernet and Power diodes. We don’t want to waste time so we connect another device on 24V. Net metal Let’s use black patchcord and connect it to the third port. We have a little bit of confusion with cables that’s why it would be worth to have an EXTRALINK rack cabinet here. We would put everything in a nice order there, but I think we’ll get caught somehow. We connect POE Diodes inform that there is a POWER and LAN. Mikrotik spoke to us. There is an appropriate signaling on the switch, so that we know that the device is active. Now omnitikg 5AC There’s a POE IN option Let’s connect it to 24V There’s a signal – it’s connected. We also have 2 devices working on 12V. It’s TOTOLINK and camera from EXTRA VISION series Very nice set of 4 cameras that communicate with NVR wirelessly We recommend this solution because of its range, excellent image quality and low price. We’ll connect it with white patchcord to our 48V switch We use 48-12V converter It’s a great solution for all CCTV and monitoring installers Let’s connect. We have information about voltage. And then we connect it to the router. Switch on the device TOTOLINK didn’t disappoint us. The signaling on our POE port also tells us about it. Of course, this router has gigabit ports. Let’s connect the last device, i.e. the camera. Connect the injector to the camera. There is no real information diode. However, we have information on the POE switch This time we have a signal that there is a POE and a red lit LAN port it means that the device has been connected to 100Mbps. We have everything connected. What’s important. These switches are fully manageable When it comes to individual options, functions or menu design you can find everything on our website Everything will be described there in detail together with screenshots regarding the function of the switches. The most important thing is probably whether it’s possible to turn on/off the voltage on individual ports as well as whether can we separate a network into VLANs – which is inevitable nowadays. We must have different networks separated from each other, so that they doesn’t mix with each other. Other addresses, capacity and so on. I like this switch very much – EUROS I have many friends who work in the monitoring industry They need a very small device that can be stored in a box. Mount the camera next to it etc. For example, connect a nanostation, loco station, or any other device that receives or transmits signal in order to connect the network to the monitoring system. EUROS is a mega efficient small switch. Additionally, it has the function of port insulation. If you need to connect NVR via LAN, here you have EXTRALINK PALLAS V2 switch. It has 4 100mbps LAN ports. Additionally, it has 2 uplink ports Thanks to them we can connect the DVR and the main source of the Internet. As you can see EXTRALINK has a wide range of POE products of very high quality Of course, we also have POE strpis, poe injectors – you can choose. We invite you to visit our website www.anteny24.pl We invite you to our youtube channel. That’s all. Good luck and see you.

Danny Hutson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *