Powerful 48 Port Switch CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+RM – MIKROTIK REVIEW [ENG SUB]

Powerful 48 Port Switch CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+RM – MIKROTIK REVIEW [ENG SUB]


Hello all friends
welcome to the Mikrotik Indonesia channel in this video we will Review about the new device from Mikrotik that has been much awaited i.e. CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+RM This switch is a Mikrotik device that has the most number of ports at this time Want to know details about this device?
keep watching this video on the Indonesian Mikrotik Channel and for you guys, don’t forget to Subscribe and click the bell to get the latest video notifications from us this time we will review a new device from Mikrotik which is a variant of the CRS Series The device is CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+RM we will check what this box contains We have opened the box and there are several devices that are included inside First there are 2 power cables here there is also a cable management that can be used to tidy up the cables in the Rack Server There is also a screw kit used to install Racking Mounting Mounts and finally the Mounting RackMount The shape of the CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+RM device is like this and this device is the latest output device from Mikrotik and this device has the most interfaces at the moment for the Mikrotik CRS series This device is equipped with 48 Gigabit Ethernet ports Also equipped with 4 SFP+ 10G ports and also 2 QSFP+ 40G ports the entire port will be handled by 1 switch chip from the Marvel 98DX3257 series and this Marvel switch chip is claimed to have been able to flow traffic up to 40GBps the features supported on this Marvel switch chip are the same as the switch chip in the CRS Series which has support for several features used for switching there is forwarding then VLAN and also Mirroring there are also Bounding, QoS and Port Isolation for the CRS device management needs, 2 ports are already located on the far right there is a management port that can be used to remotely this device and this management port connection is outside of the switch chip There is also a console port which can be used to remotely need a device through a console the powering section of this device uses 2 PSUs that can be seen on the back and both of these PSUs are redundant so when 1 PSU is off or Fail it will automatically use the other PSU in terms of processor and RAM specifications are almost the same as other CRS devices This device uses a Qualcomm Atheros QCA9531 CPU with a speed of 650MHz and 64MB of RAM This device is also equipped with 2 sensors, a temperature sensor and a voltage sensor for this sensor function you can see on the System-Health menu You can see the temperature from the mainboard, fan, PSU and others the difference between this device and the CRS300 Series This CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+RM device is included in the CRS300 Series series in the system section, this device only supports RouterOS for those of you who want to connect this device using the SFP + or QSFP + ports then you will need the SFP transceiver module SFP Transceiver modules are widely available at citraweb.com for the needs of 1G, 10G and 40G for 40G connectivity we already have several types, one of which is QSFP Breakout like this which can be used for 1 QSFP port connection and will be split into 4 SFP+ there is also a QSFP+ type AOC cable or (Active Optical Cable) which has a cable length of 1-3 meters and for remote connection users can use the QSFP+ single mode transceiver module this tool can also be found at citraweb.com if you are curious about the performance and use of 40G or QSFP+ technology there has been a more complete discussion on the previous video You can click the link above or in the description column henceforth we will try to do the configuration in this CRS whether there is a difference with other types of CRS or not we will first try the VLAN configuration for the main router I am using a CCR1072-1G-8S+ device This CCR device will later distribute 2 VLANs namely vlan100 and vlan200 then from the CCR device will distribute the vlan to the client through port 9 which carries vlan100 and port10 which carries vlan200 first I have to make sure this CRS device can already connect to the internet or not we can try to remotely CCR device first I will connect to the internet network I make sure the router’s IP already exists next then check whether the DNS has been filled by our internet provider or not and finally we configure the NAT firewall for testing I’ll try to Ping to google.com whether it can be connected to the internet or not next for VLAN distribution I will make 2 VLANs namely vlan100 and vlan200 which I will install on the ether2 interface on the CCR that goes to CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+RM we go to the interface menu then I will add a new vlan the first one I will name vlan100 with VLAN ID=100 I put it on the ether2 interface I add new again for vlan200 we fill in the parameter VLAN ID=200 then we select the interface parameters ether2 for the IP address that I will use is 172.16.100.1 and I will install it on the vlan100 interface and next is 172.16.200.1 I installed it on the vlan200 interface to facilitate connection from the client side I will also add a DHCP Server on the VLAN interface here we can select the vlan100 interface and we make a second DHCP Server by selecting the interface in vlan200 until here the configuration on the main router is complete Next we will configure the CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+RM switch device This device has 48 Ethernet ports plus 1 management port so in total there will be 49 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces then there are also 4 SFP+ interfaces and 2 QSFP+ interfaces we will first configure the VLAN with the initial step we enter the Bridge menu to create a new Bridge and next I will add Ports to ether2 which is connected to the CCR and is used for trunks and next is the ether9 interface that will be used for vlan100 access then add the last Port for the ether10 interface for the addition of these ports we can do as needed You can add one by one based on the port you want to add to the Bridge or you can also choose for all interfaces by selecting “all” like this because later we will use VLANs, make sure you have disabled Hardware Offload so I will disable Hardware Offload on the three Ports that I have made for adding VLANs to the CRS device we must enter the VLANs tab I will add the same VLAN as we made in the previous CCR first i will make vlan100 for the Tagged parameter I will fill in the interface connected to the CCR or Trunk that is ether2 and the Untagged parameter is the interface connected to the client or the Access interface, ether9 I will add another new VLAN for vlan200 Tagged parameter we choose ether2 for the Untagged parameter we choose ether10 if the configuration only reaches here then the VLAN on the CRS Switch cannot work You need to add VLAN Filtering in the Bridge tab we go back to the Bridge menu that we made with 2x clicks after that we enter the VLAN tab there will be a VLAN Filtering parameter make sure the parameter is checked to distinguish the use of VLANs on ether9 and ether10 first we add the configuration to the Ports tab then click 2x ether9 you will see the VLAN tab then we adjust the PVID parameters with the VLAN that we want to distribute for ether9 we will use PVID 100 while for ether10 we will use PVID 200 for the experiment I will connect my laptop to ether9 whether you can get an IP address distribution from vlan100 or not here I have connected via ether9 for the time being, I have seen the distribution IP address from vlan100 if I try to move the connection to ether10 here it is connected and looks to have gotten the distribution IP address from vlan200 that’s all the video review and brief configuration of the VLAN on the CRS354-48G-4S + 2Q + RM which is the latest product from Mikrotik which has the most number of interfaces to date which has 48 Gigabit Ethernet ports it also supports 10G (SFP+) and 40G (QSFP+) connections This device can be used on networks that require multiple interfaces for those of you who are interested in having this product can place an order through citraweb.com Thank you very much for watching this video don’t forget to Subscribe to the Indonesian Mikrotik Youtube Channel and click on the bell to get the latest video update notification from us don’t forget to also share this video so that more people know about Mikrotik if you have questions about this video you can write a comment below see you in the next Mikrotik video Bye-bye

Danny Hutson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *